Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a way to track an application...

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello Experts...

Is there a way or utility (freeware) that I can use to track an application when it is started, that will list all of the files the application uses, changes, touches in some way and maybe even show registry settings?

I have an application that stores a variable and I am trying to find out where the varible is stored as no files in the application folder are updated when the variable changes.  I do not have access to the code.

Thanks
Michael

0
Comment
Question by:webkiwi1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmcodefive earned 750 total points
ID: 20301331
You can use filemon to monitor files
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/filemon.mspx

You can use regmon to monitor the registry
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/regmon.mspx

Both are free
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ps2983
ps2983 earned 750 total points
ID: 20301599
Try using Process Monitor from Microsoft Sysinternals.  It combines regmon and filemon and adds few other features.  It's also free.  We use at my company all the time to track what files and registry software applications are accessing.

Here is the link:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/processmonitor.mspx
0