[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

[noob][c++]  combining numbers

Posted on 2007-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
in python i'd do this


a = "1"
b = "2"

a = a + b = "12"


I need to combine int in c++


a = 12
b = 14


somehow I want to end up with


c = 1214

is there any way to do that?

0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 580 total points
ID: 20301432
Do you want it with strings ? Then :

       std::string a = "12";
       std::string b = "14";
       std::string c = a + b;

or you could do this :

        int a = 12;
        int b = 14;
        int c = (a * 100) + b;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:UrosVidojevic
UrosVidojevic earned 520 total points
ID: 20301445
You can accomplish that this way. I hope, it isn't to complicated.

      int a = 12, b = 14;
      string stra, strb;
      stringstream outa, outb;
      outa << a; outb << b;
      stra = outa.str();
      strb = outb.str();
      string strc = stra + strb;

of course you must include string and sstream headers with:

#include <string>
#include <sstream>
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 20301572
Actually, uusing a stringstream you could just

#include <string>
#include <sstream>
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

stringstream ss;
int a = 12;
int b = 14;

ss << a << b;

cout << ss.str() << endl;

int c;

ss >> c;

cout << c << endl;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:UrosVidojevic
UrosVidojevic earned 520 total points
ID: 20301589
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20301931
is it possible to do it without using strings?

I gave the string example from python just to be an example.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 580 total points
ID: 20301939
Did you see my post ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Abraham
Deepu Abraham earned 300 total points
ID: 20301948
another way,

int a = 12,b = 14 ;
char c[5];

sprintf(c,"%d%d",a,b);

use strtol() to convert it to long.

Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 20301963
Well, as above:

stringstream ss;
int a = 12;
int b = 14;
int c;

ss << a << b;

ss >> c;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:UrosVidojevic
UrosVidojevic earned 520 total points
ID: 20301976
you can use this function which takes two int arguments and returns another int.

int merge(int a, int b) {
      int dec = (int)log10((double)b) + 1;
      return a*(int)pow((double)10, dec) + b;
}
0