Solved

Internet and Bandwidth Monitoring Software

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Looking for something that will monitor bandwidth on a mirrored port as well as show what sites are being visited.   Maybe see what applications are using the bandwidth.    Does NOT have to be freeware.

I have Ntop installed on a PC and probably have something configured wrong.  For the first day or so it display computer names then eventually starts showing IPs or MAC addresses.  Seems like DNS works for a while then stops.
0
Comment
Question by:pmetech
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plt63640
Comment Utility
How about Threat Inspector?

http://www.congruitytech.com/specs.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
Comment Utility
Try OpUtils from Adventnet
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Personally I'd recommend not depending on DNS for name resolution with Ntop.  Depending on your DHCP lease times and and your DynDNS settings, your names can get out of date quickly.  Its tracking of IPs is much better.  I'd rely on that instead, then look the IPs up in your DHCP lease list so you know you get the correct name.  Also, depending on the protocol it picks up, that is why you'll see the MAC instead of an IP; I have L2 "IP" phones at work and so only see the MAC for those for example.

However, I wouldn't give up on Ntop.  You can customize which protocols it watches for the bandwidth utilization graphs on the main page which can prove quite helpful.  Of course I can't speak for other products to their abilities as I've only used Ntop;  plenty good for my purposes anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jastc
Comment Utility
yo check this one out www.redtube.com
0