Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ldap Authentication

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts.

i need build a  web application that permit the user´s authentication using the LDAP of my lotus notes server. i try for diferents ways buy not find that this works fine.

any ideas to bulid this.

thanks

Mario
0
Comment
Question by:Mario_castro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20303997
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 200 total points
ID: 20312698
I've used a library designed for Novell (http://forge.novell.com/modules/xfmod/project/?ldapcsharp) in an asp.net app before and successfully tied it to Domino. I only used it for authentication and did not try to write or update anything in the directory.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20312711
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20313227
This isn't really a Notes question for the most part. All you need to do on the Notes side is confirm you have a Notes LDAP server available to your application.  Once you have verified that it is really a question of "how do I use any generic LDAP server for authnetication in ASP.Net"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20316095
The question is NOT in Notes TA (primarily)
0