?
Solved

How to configure Microsoft FTP Server using Active Directory Integrated under Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to find a detailed lists of steps required to configure a new FTP server using Active Directory Integrated mode.  Specifically, I need the steps to define a restricted domain group that will only be allowed to access the FTP server directories and no other domain resources.  The list of steps for configuring SBS has been provided here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_22832264.html?

... but I need the same steps for Windows Server 2003 and they're clearly not the same.  I'm not that familiar with Group Policy Objects or Security Templates so I'm looking for some clear guidance on what needs to be done.

Any help would be greatly appeciated!  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:gcoulter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20303989
You should find this tutorial helpful:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcoulter
ID: 20306658
Thanks Jeff!

I've already read that article and it helped me get started, but it's not really what I'm looking for.  I need to know how to restrict a group of users (remote FTP users) from accessing any other domain resources except the FTP directories.  My understanding is that Active Directory Integrated limits FTP users to only their defined FTP directory but it does not limit them from logging into another computer on the domain and using other resources.  The members of my 'Remote FTP Users' group must be prevented from all domain resources except the individual FTP directory that they will be assigned via AD Integrated FTP.  

Step 2 in this topic...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_22832264.html?

...explains exactly what needs to be done for SBS, but I need the steps for Windows Server 2003.

Thanks,
Steve
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20306777
That's covered in detail in the article I linked for you. It's called FTP User Isolation and the methods to configure that as described in the article are exactly what you are looking for.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20306787
FYI, if you prefer the video version of how to implement User Isolation, see:  
http://www.iis.net/default.aspx?tabid=2&subtabid=26&i=973

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20820317
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0