Solved

How do I move a DC Exchange 2003 to a New Member Server?

Posted on 2007-11-16
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have currently purchased a new Server to replace our current DC/Exchange 2003 server. Due to our server being our first it was setup as a DC as well our Exchange, but I now currently have a Fileserver that is also acting as our DC and GC. So my question is what steps would I have to take to safely transfer all the exchange information to our newly purchased server and have it as a Member server, as well as insuring that our Fileserver will be handling GC and AD.
0
Comment
Question by:mgmtechs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 150 total points
ID: 20301675
just need to install exchange server on the new member server and join it to the exsisting exchange organization then setup new smtp connector, migrate all mailboxes to the new server using the migration wizzard in exchange tasks. setup replication of the public folders if you have any so they are also held on the new server and then you can stop replication of the folders and uninstall exchange from the old server that will remove it from the org

there are documents on the internet to follow ill try and find one
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmtechs
ID: 20301706
I've been reading similar solutions online, one curveball I have is that upon setting up my new server I promoted it to a DC but didn't install Exchange yet. In other words it was a fresh copy of win2k3 and dcpromoed it not knowing anybetter, can I just simply dcpromo demote it without having to worry about any issues? Or should i re-install win2k3?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 350 total points
ID: 20301768
If you have DCPROMO the machine as a domain controller and have now changed your mind, then I would suggest that you DCPROMO it out, drop the machine in to a workgroup and rebuild it. When the machine is a domain controller it changes the way that IIS is configured and I have seen cases where those changes stay. Therefore a clean build is best and for the sake of another two hours work is worth the time investment.

For the move to the new server, follow my guide:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20301771
yes if you dc promo it, it will just make it a member server again, dont just bring it down and reinstall 2003 because you be left with the task of manually removing the dc and you dont want to do that if you can help it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20301785
yes look at sembees site lots of usful infomation to be found
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmtechs
ID: 20301834
I also have a Black Berry Enterprise Server, I'm assuming I'd have to install it from scratch on the new server?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20301861
BES is best on its own server, separate from the server. There are instructions floating around on how to move BES to a new machine, I did it last year. I think I found the instructions burned on one of the Blackberry forums. Could you not retain the existing server?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmtechs
ID: 20301921
Ultimately the main reason behind this change is DoubleTake. Due to the current server being a DC I was informed DT works best in on Member Servers. Therefore the new server I purchased for DT will be my source Server and I will then wipe out the old Exchange server reinstall win2k3 (as a member server this time) and exchange to have it as my Target server for DT.

I could possibly install BES on my Fileserver (AD/GC) or my Sharepoint Server.

Thank you all very much for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20302185
Neither location is ideal for BES - the best is its own server. It was only recently that RIM supported BES on the same server as Exchange - although people had been doing it for years. If pushed - the fileserver is probably the best of the two for it.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now