Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I open a URL with the default browser?

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
The title says it all.
0
Comment
Question by:EEssam
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 1400 total points
ID: 20301697
The following code works for me, it is the click event of a button handler, when the button is clicked the browser is loaded.

private void Button1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
{
Process.Start("http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/.NET/.NET_Framework_2.0/Q__22966731.html");
}
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 20301734
Process.Start can cause an exception, use a try/catch block

    string url= "http://www.google.com";
    try
        {
         System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(url);
        }
   catch
        {
             // do something
        }
0