Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq NX 9020 notebook suddenly shuts down

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello All,
I have a Compaq NX9020 notebook running Win XP Pro SP2 and the problem is that as soon as Windows is loaded and I try to use the hard drive it shuts itself down straight away. I tried using a different hard drive but that gives the same result.
When I tried to format the hard drive by using the Win XP disk everything goes fine until the part where all the drivers etc are loaded and I press F8 to accept the licence agreement then the notebook shuts itself down straight away.
It maybe points to the hard drive controller on the motherboard not functioning correctly?

Any thoughts would be most welcome.

Regards,
Bryan.
0
Comment
Question by:claretboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marka_ss earned 1000 total points
ID: 20302134
try swapping out the ram first to see if continues to load. if not hows the battery , i had one shut down on me cause the battery had a short in it . if not its probably the motherboardis fried
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 1000 total points
ID: 20302435
I thinks it is the memory.
Or see if the fans are working and system isnt overheating. Make sure nothing sound loose inside the motherboard. If it cut off during the installation of the drivers, everytime...then is has to be something to do with the hardware. try to disable some unnecessary driver in the bios(like sound, disable mem shadowing, ir, network,)..but make sure you set default settings first.

all4artz
0