Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to get RAC carda working on dell 1750

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
i have 4 dell 1750 with RAC installed on the mother board, they do not show up in th BOIS to beable to configue them, i hav eupgraded the firmware for the BIOS, RAID card, and the ESM and installed server manager. nothing shows up!
0
Comment
Question by:Cecilpierce
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20302064
Honestly I'd call Dell directly on this one. What did they say?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 20302950
Are you sure they were purchased with the ERA/O(rac). On the 1750 it is not a built it option. To configure it during post it will start the controller and you'll need to press ctrl+d, this will bring you to the ERA options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cecilpierce
ID: 20315664
from what i am seeing it looks like there is no ERA card installed but there is a ESM port not the ERA card, thanks for your reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cecilpierce
ID: 20315672
please close this question
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20315821
The port is built in but the ERA card has to be installed. Here's the part#(s) if you want to install them 6W963 and R0229 will also work. You can pick them up on ebay for $50.
http://cgi.ebay.com/DELL-POWEREDGE-1750-2600-INTERNAL-DRAC-RO229-PE1750-1U_W0QQitemZ110183521880QQihZ001QQcategoryZ51226QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20316980
If jamietoner brought up the correct point, you should accept his answer instead of close the question and refund.

K
0