Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Multi-Account Web Client - Prefer WebMail Option

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have multiple business and personal email accounts. I'd like to have a web based mail service that would allow me to emulate having a coordinated Exchange type functionality; what I mean is that what I've sent, deleted, filed, etc. is the same on all machines. My email accounts are with Verizon.net, Network solutions, and gmail. I obviously could use Outlook, but I don't believe all of these accounts are IMAP capable (which I believe but don't know would provide the synch I'm looking for). I'm using Gmail's web interface to integrate all accounts and it would be fine except the "sent on behalf of" problem with emails is unacceptable.

Does anyone know of a way to make gmail work, or a mail service that would give me the Exchange type functionality I want for all accounts, or how to do this?

I hope this made sense and thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dnicksic
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azadirect
ID: 20302015
Have you looked into Zimbra? Zimbra is a competitor of Exchange but you can do so much more with it.

Zimbra works with almost any client including full integration with Outlook, Thunderbird, Eudora, Mac Mail, and almost any IMAP and POP email client. Oh- and Win Mbl, Blackberry, Palm and iPhone.

If you go with a hosted Zimbra solution- no matter where you are or what client you use- absolutely everything will sync together. Zimbra also has an unbelievably robust AJAX client which provides your email, calendars, contacts, and documents in an extremely efficient manner. And whether you create a contact, calendar, or send an email with Outlook or any other client- it will instantly sync with everything else.

Zimbra is new but they claim to have over 15M mailboxes and it's emerging as a viable competitor of exchange for the SMB market.

Happy hunting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnicksic
ID: 20302073
I'm definitely looking for a means to utilize a client from the mail servers I have or a hosted service. Zimbra looks cool I hadn't heard of that; not for me.

I don't mean to be dense, but the www.speciallai.com site appears to be a consulting company and I don't see a hosted solution.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azadirect
ID: 20302148
They're an outsourced IT management company. Their website doesn't mention anything about Zimbra because they've decided to roll the Zimbra service out to all their existing clients and partners first - which is why my customers are using them too.
I work with them a lot so if you shoot them an email and mention my name they'll likely forward you back to me at which point I can provide you with additional information including pricing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kylealanhale earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303536
Without a doubt, stay with Gmail, and if you really must have exchange-like folder support, couple it with the Bynari Insight connector:

http://www.bynari.net/products/insight_connector/insight_connector_for_calendar_sharing.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 20304511
Google mail now with lmap so it the the best solution.....

0