Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a group policy for IE pointing to proxy and port please help i have no clues as to what i should do. Many many thanks

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We recently joined Star web browsing filtering. I am asked to create a group policy for IE pointing to the proxy and port.
I have never done this before is there any ways you can help me.
I will appreciate what ever script or knowledge. I have opened port 3128.
I am not good with scripts. Please help and how i should go about this in Active Directory.
I am from a AS 400 maintenance Background have no knowledge of group policy or script

This is what i should do

2:     Configure the browser to redirect all HTTP traffic directly to the web services proxy:
        If Browsing from Europe:
        Web Security Services Proxy Address: proxy1.eu.webscanningservice.com
        Web Security Services Proxy Port: 3128

        If browsing from America:
        Web Security Services Proxy Address: proxy1.us.webscanningservice.com
        Web Security Services Proxy Port: 3128


0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20302056
The group policy settings for IE proxy are in the Internet Explorer Maintenance section of the group policy console (User Configuration/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maintenance).  If you right-click on that object and click Help, there's pretty complete information there on how to use this group policy.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 20302544
you may also apply your current IE settings to users' group policy there
0