Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming of the a Linux Tree

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In my Network Administration - Novell class today we installed Suse Linux.  In the process of installing our teacher had us all use the same name for our Tree (named AeroDyn).  What we found out was that out of our 6 servers that we have going, only one can get on the internet at one time.  This will very much hinder us in upcoming labs.  So my question is can the Tree be renamed and if so, how?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tchaos33
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 672 total points
ID: 20302462
I'm not sure if there is a way to do that or not.  The only thing I can come up with is this: http://support.novell.com/docs/Tids/Solutions/10021052.html and this only applies to older versions of Novell Netware.  Another option would be to place the servers on separate subnets so they don't see each other.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 664 total points
ID: 20303220
it is quite better if you run the proxy
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 664 total points
ID: 20303807
You can rename an eDirectory tree using the dsmerge command from the console.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953329
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0