Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista:  How can I get the Task Scheduler in Vista to run a BATCH file (Myproc.BAT)?

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have this nice BATCH file (myproc.BAT) that I run under XP.  Actually I have a scheduled task that runs it every night.

The Task Scheduler under Vista has changed and it seems to want .XML files, not .BAT files.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DFlaschen
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djMundy
djMundy earned 200 total points
ID: 20302119
It sounds like you have chosen "Import Task" - this uses an XML file.

If you instead choose "Create Basic Task" or "Create Task" you should have the option to run a batch file.

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 20302215
I haven't tried the new Vista Task Scheduler yet, but having just browsed a few pages about it, it sounds like a very versatile (and thus fairly complex) tool.  But this page has the basics:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/d2a0a504-6a29-4358-b04b-d4bd1abf36c51033.mspx
Windows Help and How-to: Schedule a task

And I would expect in step 5 of that page, where it says:

5.  To schedule a program to start automatically, click Start a program, and then click Next.
 
6.  Click Browse to find the program you want to start, and then click Next.
 
you should be able to browse to your batch file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DFlaschen
ID: 31409673
I gave djMundy points because his answer was right.
I gave LeeTutor a few more points because his answer was extremely valuable in that he directed me to a MS web site with an excellent walk-through.  Thank you both!!  EE rocks!
0