Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IIS 60 FTP server write access denied

Posted on 2007-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Have Win SBS 2003, IIS 60, ISA 2004, running ftp server. Can get read access with either anonymous or authenticated access. Cannot get write access either way. I have turned on write access in FTP properties, gave user perms in FTP properties, gave user account perms to folder, ISA is configured for all user inbound and outbound. I can set for authenticated access, get on the server, go through Windows Explorer and connect. I get authentication prompt and can upload files. That seems to indicate it has something to do with ISA.
0
Comment
Question by:ksquyres
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 225 total points
ID: 20302045
open the isa GUI - right-click the isa outbound rule - select configure ftp - untick read-only box
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 150 total points
ID: 20311429
from experienced, sometime FTP security through IIS plays up and pretty frustrating to troubleshoot.

to solve my issue in the past, re-create the FTP site in IIS which solve the security issue.

cheers, mcse2007
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nyah247
ID: 20362593
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20363776
A little surprised at you bottom-posting like that Nyah, you are normally a little more careful than that.

Keith
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uchwa
ID: 21207899
Hi all, I fixed the problem by recreating a new ftp site under IIS, and during the creating wizard, there is a page you have both read and write tick box, tick both. then I have full access to it
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 21209366
in iis? - I think you mean isa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uchwa
ID: 21218125
I meant IIS, not ISA. this FTP server i am creating is in internal network and for internal use only, ISA is not involved at all. During the FTP server creation wizard in IIS, you will see the tick boxes for both read and write, I ticked both, it's working fine. But I haven't tried setting write restriction for any user, because I don't need it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 21219167
Got you - thanks for the clarification. On normal SBS Premium installs, ISA is involved regardless of whether you want it to be or not as the ISA is on the SBS server that hosts the IIS/FTP service but if yours is setup differently then I'll keep my nose out lol :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uchwa
ID: 21226996
oh.. thanks for letting me know, I didn't even know ISA comes into the same server for IIS for SBS, the enterprise ISA we use is standalone server as backend firewall, so ISA is not in question at all.
0