Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Delivery Problems with Gmail

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
am Gideon. Exchange server is running fine but all my users cannot send/receive from gmail.com.from the logs I can see the mails in the queque but cannot be delivered to the mailboxes.any idea?
Thanks
G
0
Comment
Question by:gkmurey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 1500 total points
ID: 20302123
Gideon --

First things first -- a subject line of "Exchange Server" is not particularly useful, and will be poorly searched on later.  Something like "Email from GMail accounts stuck in our Exchange queue" is a bit more descriptive! :)

Anyhow, are you saying that you're unable to SEND email to Gmail from internal email accounts?  Are you also unable to RECEIVE email from Gmail accounts to internal email accounts?  If so, let's try a couple of things...

1) Do you have a Gmail account to test from?  If so, send yourself a message and look for a bounce message or some sort of NDR.
2) This may just be a DNS issue -- unable to resolve the domain name for some reason.  On your Exchange Server, go to a CMD prompt, type in "ipconfig /flushdns" (without the quotes), and hit Enter.
3) Try to manually force the messages in the queue

Let us know how that stuff goes.  If this isn't making any sense, then please explain the issue again -- in more depth -- and we'll try to help out.

Thanks,

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 20304943
http://blogs.msdn.com/tzink/archive/2007/07/07/sender-authentication-part-8-best-guess-spf.aspx

Gmail uses a variation of SPF as described in the blog article above. You're not the first that has had this problem with gmail. Off memory (not entirely certain), but I seem to recall that most issues of this type with gmail are caused by Reverse DNS Lookup failures. If you've done everything else; including the above suggestions from the Experts, you might want to touch base with you ISP regarding the DNS records that pertain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 20305031
If you suspect that Reverse DNS is the issue, then go to this link...

http://www.dnsstuff.com/

...and use the Reverse DNS field to enter in the public IP address of your mail server.  That IP address *ought* to resolve to your DNS name, if things are setup correctly.  For instance....

Your Public DNS = mail.myawesomedomain.com
Your Public IP address = 12.34.56.78

Type in the (above) IP address in the RevDNS field on that page.  It should then successfully resolve to your public DNS name for your server.
0