Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting email addresses from the CC field in outlook that has the individual address "behind" a name

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello there:

In Outlook when I recieve an email sometimes there are a bunch of other email-address in the CC field.  Some of these addresses are plain email addresses and some of them are people's names.  To see these addresses I have to manually click on the individual names and then a window pops up with the person's name, email, etc.

Is there a way to automatically go inside an email and extract all these email addresses, whether they are in plain view or behind a name as described above...??

I have no vb (or any programming) experience so any help in this will be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

--D.
0
Comment
Question by:driven13
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20302053
Hello driven13,

You can use a third party program like Email Extract Collector to extract the addresses from Outlook emails
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/eac.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:driven13
ID: 20302276
War1:

Thanx for the reply.

That did the trick.

Regards,

--D.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20302284
You are welcome, driven13.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crchambers
ID: 20502372
Isn't there a way to do it through Outlook and not have to install a 3rd-party solution?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20502676
crchambers, you may want to ask your question in a new question.
0