Solved

Arrival of new email causes the active window to change

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have two users using identical systems. Both have Dell laptops attached to docking stations and are using external mice and keyboards.  If they are typing in a window, let's say a new email, and another email arrives, the window they are typing in becomes no longer active, and to continue typing they mustclick back into it.  This holds true even if they are using other applications such as Word or Excel.

We have called both Dell and Microsoft tech support and they cannot figure it out. It does not seem to be related to any of the ordinary settings.
0
Comment
Question by:Edgerock
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20303773
Sounds like a setting in the mail client. Which mail client is used?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edgerock
ID: 20306534
Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 20307074
Well, I don't know details about Outlook, but you can look through the menus or settings dialogues to see if there is something about actions when new mail arrive. Perhaps even turning off the automatic getting of mail (if you're on POP3) may be a way around the issue. It's probably not related to the hardware or the O/S.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521431
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0