Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Parse XML return from a Flex HTTP Service Post

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
9,837 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
(NOVICE ALERT) I am using a Flex HTTPService post to send data to an API that returns XML

I can not seem to parse the return correctly.

The returned XML is :
<connector_ret>
  <function name="contact_create">
    <ret_val name="c_id" type="integer">30</ret_val>
  </function>
</connector_ret>

my HTTPService ID = "theRequest"

So I would think     theRequest.lastResult.connector_ret.function.ret_val would = 30  

I am clearly missing something, which does not surprise me.  Any help would be fantastic!!
0
Comment
Question by:jeresimpson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Savong
Savong earned 720 total points
ID: 20302198
Typically you don't actually reference the root node, for whatever reason the object referenced is the root.  So if I'm reading that correctly (I haven't built a test for this) it should work if you remove connector_ret from your call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeresimpson
ID: 20302449
Savong:  Thanks for the help

In flex Builder 2 when I try theRequest.lastResult.function.ret_val
function produces an error and the word turns aqua in in Flex Builder

The error reads:  1084: Syntax error: expecting identifier before function.
Do you know a way around this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 20302930
Well, function is a reserved word is there any way to change the XML?  Changing function to another word might resolve the issue.  Or you might be able to try:
theRequest.lastResult["function"].ret_val

Not sure about that one, but it's worth a shot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jeresimpson
ID: 20305279
Savong,

Thanks
Unfortunately I can not change the XML return.
theRequest.lastResult["function"].ret_val does not work.

Was worth a shot though, like you said.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1280 total points
ID: 20308029
here is a quick fix.

This is pointing to the first element of type ret_val in the complete XML result;

theRequest.lastResult..ret_val[0] = 30;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeresimpson
ID: 31409677
Thanks for the help!  This worked great.  I structured my result format to e4x and used the solution provided.  
0