Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't change computer name

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
4,271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts , i changed the name on a windows server 2003 , that is in a domain, this was a mistake , now i would like to change the name back , but it will not let me do this , the "change" button is greyed out and says" name cannot be changed do to a certificate" i reinstalled tcp/ip no difference , i have admin rights any. this is a new server with no data . any ideas on how to change the full computer name
0
Comment
Question by:marka_ss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20302168
Remove the computer from the domain and make it part of a workgroup.  Then go into the Win2003 server and delete the computer name.  Then you can rejoin the domain with the same name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marka_ss
ID: 20305408
can you go through some basic steps for me to accomplish "remove from domain and make it part of workgroup" . because right now it won't let me change any thing with computer name

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 600 total points
ID: 20305984
On the XP Machine:

1. Restart the computer.  It won't let you make multiple changes to domains, names etc.

2. Go to My computer --> right-click properties --> Computer Name --> Change

3. Member of workgroup --> Some Name --> OK --> OK

4. Restart

On your Win2003 Server:

5. Go under Start --> Administrative Tools --> Active Directory Users and Computers

6. Find the original computer name under one of the folders and delete it.

Back on the XP Machine:

7. Go to My computer --> right-click properties --> Computer Name --> Change

8. Member of domain--> Your Domain

9. Enter domain administrator username/password.

You should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 600 total points
ID: 20309116
You might have a DNS host A record of the computer when it was named before. You may also have a computer or Domain controller GUI in Active directory. When you change the domain name, it looks in your server's Active directory to see if anyone has that name. I think it also looks in DNS records to see if you have a duplicate name. Just delete the GUI out of Active direcotory and the DNS record out of DNS. Then make sure all Domain controllers have those two records removed.

John
0