Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User.Identity.IsAuthenticated

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I use the User.Identity.IsAuthenticated in the databound area for the menu to only display certain items if the user is logged in?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20302343
Frustratingly I have already answered an almost identical question once before, but I can't find it!

Below is an example of how this can be achieved with the OOB asp:menu control.

Set the following event handler on your asp:menu.

    protected void mMain_MenuItemDataBound(object sender, MenuEventArgs e)
    {
        if (!User.Identity.IsAuthenticated)
        {
            if (e.Item.Parent != null)
            {
                e.Item.Parent.ChildItems.Remove(e.Item);
            }
            else
            {
                e.Item.Enabled = false;
            }
        }
    }

I've striped out lots of code as my live eventHandler is more complicated, so this might not work first time, however, it should be sufficent to demonstrate the concept.

It's important to note that this will not actully stop someone directly navigating to the page that you have hidden. for that you will need to use the full membership solution presented earlier.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mortaza Doulaty
ID: 20306969
If you are not using ASP .NET menu, and using other menus like DHTML or JavaScript menus, you can add a function that returns the menu's name, include two menu files (.js) in your project, and for each request of menu, you can process that the user is authenticated or not, so return the appropriate menu's name.
0