?
Solved

How to connect new laptop to existing secured wireless networking

Posted on 2007-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Okay, I'm lost. I set up my router with wireless network a couple of years ago with a secured connection and its worked great on my laptop. Now I've got a new laptop and haven't got a clue how to get it to connect to my broadband connection.  The router is a Linksys Wireless B Broadband router. I do not broadcast the SSID name.  Both laptops are running Windows XP Pro. There should be some simple way to export settings from the laptop or router and then import them into the new laptop.  I just don't see how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20302293
Log in your router page and write down the SSID and passcode. Input them on your new PC.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20302420
Mach1pro,

XP does have a wireless network wizard that can save the "setup" to a USB drive after the wizard is run.  However you only have one computer to setup.  The wizard would be more work.  Follow Punky's steps to get the SSID and encryption type and key.  If you setup security then there is a good chance you also are using MAC filtering (telling the router which computers to allow).  Look for a section for this and input the new computer's wireless network card's MAC address (i.e. physical address).

If you don't have the address look on the bottom of the laptop for a sticker with it or run "ipconfig /all" (no quotes) from a DOS prompt (Start -> Run -> type cmd -> press Enter).  In the results look for the wireless adapter and the physical address listed for that adapter.

It will need to be entered in the router if you are doing the filtering or the computer won't be allowed to connect.  Even with the right info.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 20303288
making some progress, but still can't get the internet.
In my working laptop, my wireless network connection details show an IP address and subnet mask within that of the router and its assigned by DHCP. In my new laptop it shows an IP address and Subnetmask out of range and instead of DHCP it says Automatic Private Address.  If I click the repair on the connection all numbers are zeroed out and it says assigned by DHCP, but once the numbers are finally assigned it once again says Automatic Private Address.  I've looked at all my network settings between the two laptops and they appear to be the same.  What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20303336
The new laptop isn't getting an IP from the router.

What security did you find on the router?  What have you set up on the laptop?

Do the router and the new laptop have an ethernet port?  If so, try and connect the new laptop to the router with an ethernet cable.  Does that work?

Most likely the issue is a missing step or item in the security or a mistyped encryption key.  If you can connect with an ethernet cable then you will know it isn't a general network issue with your computer.

Let me know if you have a question about any of this or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 20304255
When I connect the laptop to the router with a patchcord I get an almost instant network connection and can see the internet.  Even the wireless network connection at this time shows a valid dhcp IP address assignment. If I pull the patchcord, I am no longer able to make my internet connection.  I'm still at a loss
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1600 total points
ID: 20306133
The issue is the security then.  Did you find the MAC filtering section and enter the wireless network adapter's physical address?  Did you try reentering the encryption key verifying you had the correct type of encryption and right key?

If you still have a problem then disable all security on the router and see if you can connect.  If so that will confirm the issue was the security setup.

Let me know if you have a question about any of this.

bol
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 20309260
bolscott, I wan't using Mac Filtering, but went ahead and enabled this feature and input the addresses. Still no results; however I removed the router security, successfully connected to it and the internet with the new laptop. Re-enabled the router security. Connected again inputing the key and now it connects to the internet fine. So both laptops are hitting my router with WEP security and no broadcast of SSID.  Just one more question before I close this topic as you brought up Mac Filtering: By me leaving Mac Filtering in place, if I understand it right, this will provide an even greater level of security for my network by only allowing someone who has a network card with these predefined addresses. Is that right?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20313700
That's correct.  MAC filtering is a very easy way to provide just an extra level of security.  Just always remember to setup the new computer in the router. :)

I'm glad it is working now.  Let me know if you have any other questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 20314468
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20317482
B0lsc0tt did all work but I had a share :o) Thank you very much :-]
0