?
Solved

Upgrade from Microsoft Server 2000 to Microsoft Server 2003 64 bit

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an HP server that has Microsoft Windows 2000 server installed. I need to upgrade it to Microsoft Windows Server 2003 64 bit edition. It is running Exchange 2003 and needs to be moved to Exchange 2007 which I understand I can't do without moving the the 64 bit version of Windows Server.

Can I do a simple upgrade from 2000 32bit to 2003 64 bit? I have spoken to a few people and they have told me that it is not possible, that I would need to format the computer and reload the 64 bit version fresh.

I need some help! Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mark951
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 20302341
You were told right - there is no upgrade path from 32bit to 64bit.

Your best option is probably to install a new server, promote it to be a new DC and then move the FSMO roles to it.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 20303344
What?  NO, don't promote it to a DC... you don't want your exchange systems to be a DC if they don't have to be.  

Otherwise, as KCTS says, there is no upgrade path from ANY 32 bit to 64 bit operating system.  You CANNOT upgrade 2000 to 2003 64 bit, nor can you upgrade 2003 32 bit to 2003 64 bit.  And 2008 won't offer an upgrade either.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20303373
Ah yes - good point. Ideally exchange should  NOT be put on a DC.
0