Solved

RDP Slow Disconnect with Single Apllication

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
First post. I stumbled from being a "Power User" to being a Network Admin for about a year now. I work on my own, and have had to learn most everything on my own as well. I've searched and tweaked and tinkered, but I can't get the RDC to close immediately on remote computers.

The single application that opens on Windows Server 2003 is a log in to an EMR (Electrronic Medical Record) located on another database server. I disconnected and relogged in immediately through RDC. If the just the RDC screen is closed, I've been able to log back in and still be logged into the application! This is not good for security. If the application is closed, then the screen hangs there for a good bit, until finally "Saving your settings....." When logged on as just a user, without the single application, it closes immediately.

I know it's possible to close the application and close the RDC screen, and sessions will end, but I need to make it completely and totally idiot proof for the ....ummm ..........physicians ......the technological gap .....is ......let's say .................very large!

RDP 5.2.
Separate Terminal Services profile folders from Roaming profile folders.
Open SINGLE APPLICATION at start is set in User Profiles, (not RDP although I've tried that too)
End Session 1 minute. (I've tested this at different settings)
Active-Never
Idle-1 minute

END DISCONNECTED SESSION is selected both in User Profile and TS Configuration.

I don't know if this is something on the end user computer, or on the Windows Server 2003? Cache issues? Do I even need to give a TS profile folder for a single application opening?
0
Comment
Question by:lkg173
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20302468
Use this article I wrote and patch the RDP client to prevent them from clicking the 'X' (Close) button on the RDP client.

http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Customizing-Microsoft-RDP-Client-Part1.html

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 20307581
lherrou - Pleased you caught that one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkg173
ID: 20308729
LOL.

I'm a newbie, so I guess I got one of the wrong Philosophy degrees too. I'll have to go back and re-read the definition of Philosophy. Do universities give refunds?

"If I can tweak, change and even break something, I will do it. Just for fun." tsmvp, nice article and that is a really cool tweak, but not the solution in this case.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20308950
Well so I guess I did not understand exactly what you are trying to achieve. From your post, what I understood is this:
1. Users connect to the TS. As they have an application set to start once they connect, they do not see the TS desktop, but your application.
2. As they are closing the application NOT by closing it but by closing the TS Session window (they click the  'X' button), the application stays running but in a disconnected session so if they connect back in less than a minute they get the session - and the application - back, what you do not want.

From what I got what you are looking for is some sort of instantaneous close of the session when they click on the 'X' button and not when the close your application properly.
Is that correct?
If that is the case, sorry, you are out of luck.
But if you read the article I sent you the link you will see your problem is all happening because you ALLOW them to click on the 'X' button, disconnecting the session. If you DISABLE such button they will have no other option than closing the application properly what means they will NEVER be able to reconnect again and get the application still running, what you are trying to avoid. Simple as that.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkg173
ID: 20309441
Yes that's correct. You understood correctly, but I think I misunderstood the solution.

Is the Reg Edit workaround to be done on the TS or the Client?

.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
ID: 20309778
On the client. You must basically patch the Microsoft RDP Client executable by following the steps I list on the article. After you do that you will have a new executable that disables such close button, forcing the users to properly close the application, completely eliminating the issue.
There is another article I wrote on the same website that explains how to repackage the 'new' client so you can create a new MSI and deploy it to PCs using group policies.

Claudio Rodrigues
CEO, TSFactory Inc.

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lkg173
ID: 31409687
Thanks, that clears it up.

Though it would be nice to be able to just do it from a TS, but that might take the fun out finding work arounds. lol




0