Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form displaying effect

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

Now I have placed my form just above the taskbar (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22966909.html), but I want to show this form gradually. I want to do that exact effect of Gmail Notifier when someone right click the tray icon and select "About...":

http://toolbar.google.com/gmail-helper/notifier_windows.html

Your help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:EEssam
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 20302524
I have never seen gmail notifier (and don't want to install), but you can review this control:
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/RobMisNotifyWindow.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEssam
ID: 20303194
I was actually able to extract what I need from the link you provided.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 20303196
try using the opacity property from 0-100 and vice-versa.

Thanks
0