Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 -> SQL 2005 assistance

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am in the process of moving databases from a SQL 2000 server to a SQL 2005 server with the backup/restore method, but the process iserroring out. Does anyone know how to convert/move databases?
0
Comment
Question by:sandorka
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sandorka
ID: 20302598
I have 2 separate servers, a SQL 2000 and an SQL 2005 with SP 2 and the latest patches.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20302678
Backup the database in SQL server 2000,copy the .bak file into the new server.Restore it from the management console.It is pretty straight forward.By the way,what is the error you are getting.
I have done this many times in my company
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lexiflex earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303506
There should be no problem. Without knowing the errot message it's hard to speculate what might be wrong.

Did you run the Upgrade Advisor to see if there might be incompatibility issues? (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1470e86b-7e05-4322-a677-95ab44f12d75&displaylang=en).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20303875
an alternate way is to stop 2000, copy the mdf, ldf files (both) and any other files (ndf) and use
sp_attach_db from 2005.  similarly to backup/restore, sql will automatically upgrade the databases and introduce the sql 2005 sys. tables on attachment/restore
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 20312636
What are your error messages?
0