[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to stop the Window Installer on boot up. Update Manager error

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-15
Each time I load up windows these windows show up, First window upon booting up: Windows Installer: Preparing to Install.  Next window: Please wait while Windows confingures Update Manager.  Next window: Update Manager: The feature you are trying to use is on the CD-Rom or other remorvable dist that iis not available. Insert the update Manager disk and click ok.  When I click "Browse" it seems like it is asking for a file (.msi?) and each time I click "carncel' the process repeats itself.  It repeats itself over and over. If I ignore the  series of windows, and don't click "cancel,"  these windows continually pop up and start over again.  I cannot cancel or get rid of these windows.  (By the way, the last window indicates it is looking for a file ("a valid installation package for Update Manager")
0
Comment
Question by:Scurich
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
ID: 20302728
Run "Windows Installer CleanUp Utility" to clean the installer database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20302736
1. Does this happen if you boot into Safe Mode?
2. What is the full file name of the .MSI file for which the system is looking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scurich
ID: 20302876
The name of the file that it is looking for is ISUS.msi  (Installshield)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
ID: 20302928
Download and install "Autoruns" from the Microsoft Website. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/Autoruns.mspx. Run it and look for an InstallShield Update Manager in the list and disable it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20303228
You can remove the Update Manager rather than disabling it. For information, see this article

HOWTO: Uninstall Update Manager

The Update Manager utility lists all applications currently using Update Service on your machine and the Update Service's status with that application.

http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q111106

To uninstall the Update Manager utility, download the uninstaller.

http://support.installshield.com/kb/files/Q112918/SoftwareManagerUninstall.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 20304270
Hi Scurich,

Did you try to remove it from start up programs from the msconfig?

or you can download and try this program --> Starter from the link http://www.snapfiles.com/get/starter.html it is an Excellent program for this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scurich
ID: 20305337
Thank you all.  I uninstalled the Update Manager and everything is fine now
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20305350
Glad my suggestion worked. Don't forget to close the question. If you need help doing that, see the FAQ:

Closing Questions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0