[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to format a number as ###,### in JSP/Java

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How to format a number as ###,###

I have the following code


 <%
    DecimalFormat df = new DecimalFormat("###,###");
    long MySourceBytes = df.format((MyList.get(i).getSourceBytes())/1024);
 %>

Now I have the following error

An error occurred at line: 367 in the jsp file: /view2.jsp
Generated servlet error:
C:\Documents and Settings\ezchen\.netbeans\5.5\apache-tomcat-5.5.17_base\work\Catalina\localhost\NFD\org\apache\jsp\view2_jsp.java:644: incompatible types
found   : java.lang.String
required: long
            long MySourceBytes = df.format((MyList.get(i).getSourceBytes())/1024);
                                          ^

How to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20303317
df.format returns a string.  Why do you format it if you are going to convert it to a long?

If you want to turn the string into a long, then something like
Long.parseLong( aString )
works.

You'll have to take the comma outfor parseLong -- you might want to use the DecimalFormat parse method to convert the string back to a number.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 20305380
Try this:
 <%
    DecimalFormat df = new DecimalFormat("###,###");
    String MySourceBytes = df.format((MyList.get(i).getSourceBytes())/1024);
 %>
 ...
 I have <%=MySouceBytes%> Bytes!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 20305601
MySourceBytes must be long from get function, now I need to convert MySourceBytes long into string value, then df it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 20305655
or
can I directly format a long value output as "###,###"?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 200 total points
ID: 20305796
OK, so you need:
      <%
          DecimalFormat df = new DecimalFormat("###,###");
          long mySourceBytes = (MyList.get(i).getSourceBytes())/1024; // Store the value in a long
       %>

       ....
       I have <%=df.format(mySourceBytes);%> bytes!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20305833
>>can I directly format a long value output as "###,###"?

No -- long is a long, which is a binary type.  It doesn't have a string display format.  That's why there are classes like DecimalFormat, for formatting binary number types like long, when you want to display the value of a long variable in a String format.


0