Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySql Equivenlt of dbo.cart.Creation_Date > GETDATE() - 3

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-21
Hi,

In SQL Server I can write a query which will return all records x amount of days from today date using the code below.

dbo.cart.Creation_Date > GETDATE() - 3

Is the an equivenlt in MySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:BenthamLtd
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 20302724
0
 

Author Comment

by:BenthamLtd
ID: 20302734
Hi,

I tried that, But I cant get it to do - 3 days
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 252 total points
ID: 20302792
Try using DateAdd instead of simply subtracting three days:

DATE_ADD(NOW(), INTERVAL -3 DAY)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20304029
dbo.cart.Creation_Date > DATESUB(NOW, INTERVAL 3 DAY)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 248 total points
ID: 20304030
dbo.cart.Creation_Date > DATESUB(NOW(), INTERVAL 3 DAY)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953233
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0