?
Solved

Event ID:13568  The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
8,970 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-25
Every time the server is restarted we get this error.  We are using a SBS2003 1 DC only.  We are running SP2 on the SBS2003.

I have searched here and on the web and everyone seems to have something different to say.

Some say disable FRS and dont worry about it.  Other say to do like it says in the notes below and that will fix the problem.  

What is the solution and is their any chance there will be data loss?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13568
Date:            11/16/2007
Time:            7:41:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CHOICE
Description:
The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
 
 Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"
 Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"
 Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"
 A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the following reasons.
 
 [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.
 [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.
 [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.
 [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.
 [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".
 Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from this error state.
 [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File Replication Service.
 [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.
 
WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable. You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again.
 
To change this registry parameter, run regedit.
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit.
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
Click down the key path:
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"
Double click on the value name
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"
and update the value.
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:capflash
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20303410
Since this question is identical to http:Q_22967104.html I'd suggest that you start with that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:capflash
ID: 20305029
The link provided only takes me back here. Please resubmit.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20305035
Sorry, I pasted the wrong link.  But I'll tell you what... instead of me giving you just ONE identical question, how about getting all of them...

http://snipr.com/1tsmv

Had you searched the site for the error message you got, you would have found them as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:capflash
ID: 20305208
Yes,  If you read the first couple of sentences you will see that I have searched both the web and here.

As restated from the initial post.

Some say disable FRS and dont worry about it.  Other say to do like it says in the notes below and that will fix the problem.  

With so many people having the same issues and many different responces I am not sure which way to go.  

What is the correct solution and is there any chance there will be data loss?

Some report that they cannot login into the server after doing the fix with one DC.  Some say it takes a couple of minutes and others a while.  Some say they have lost data other have not.  Some say the fix works and others does not.

Have you any experiance with this error yourself and what was the outcome?

With only 1 DC why is this service even running and is it safe to just turn off?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305703
No, it's not safe to turn it off.  FRS actually is vital to keeping Active Directory working correctly.  On a single DC, its primary responsibility is to replicate the files in the SYSVOL folder so that they are always available for logon authentication.  If you look in the C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL folder you'll see that there are a few hidden folders (domain, staging, staging areas) which have duplicate file structures that are created and managed by FRS.

So... I'm sorry about the quick reply above regarding searching the site, but I only had a minute this morning to reply and didn't see the one I wanted right away.

"What is the correct solution and is there any chance there will be data loss?"

I was hoping you'd see that the solution is clearly explained in the error message.  Just follow the steps that are shown in the error, which I've copied and pasted below.  Is there any chance of data loss?  There's always a chance of data loss... whether you have this error or not.  That's why you should always run a full backup every night, and especially before doing anything like this in the registry.

"Have you any experience with this error yourself and what was the outcome?"

I have performed this procedure before, and it worked just fine.  But I doubt that the server I did it on was configured exactly the same as yours, so my experience or anyone else's for that matter can't be an indication of how it will work for you.

If you want more in-depth information about this, please see the TechNet article here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Bb727056.aspx#EFAA

Jeff
TechSoEasy




To change this registry parameter, run regedit. 
 
Click on Start, Run and type regedit. 
 
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. 
Click down the key path: 
   "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters" 
Double click on the value name 
   "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" 
and update the value. 
 
If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 23796740
What do you update the value to?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 23801301
As it states in the error:

"You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this error condition occurs again."

Jeff
TechSoEasy  
0