Solved

Windows Local Domains

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
-Finally replacing that server that doesnt restart so hopfully some of my open question can be closed now!

Question: I have been told by everyone including Microsoft that i cannot rename the computer or domain name on an sbs server. I am in the process of migrating from SBS2000 to 2003 and a new machine. It is really annoying me that i have to change my domain name. (the server name isnt an issue). Is it really necessary to have a different domain and is there maybe a way for windows to do an 'internal migration' i.e. back to my original domain name? This question isnt really a problem but more a curiosity.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20302989
yep, if you are migrating they will have to be different...maybe better to clen build
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20303431
If you are moving from an SBS2000 to SBS2003 domain then I would recommend looking at www.sbsmigration.com and in particular http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/100/ which shows the pros/cons of using this method to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 20 total points
ID: 20305560
Personally, I would be in two minds here. If I were to perform a clean build to SBS 2003, it will make sure there's no SBS 2000 lying around. However, if you migrate using the Swing Migration method at sbsmigration.com, then you will keep all the existing settings but may still have old SBS 2000 stuff left on your new SBS 2003 domain.

Weigh up the pros and cons of both approaches. If your SBS system is reasonably large, then I would use the swing migration simply because it means the least downtime for users. If you only have 5 - 10 users and a few workstations, then it wouldn't harm performing a rebuild of your entire system and manually restoring files, Exchange (use exmerge to export out of old server) and user accounts into AD over a weekend, just to keep things clean.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22808878

All answers seem acceptable to me...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22809050
Me too.
But pray tell how I can split 20 points?
First acceptable answer gets the whole bucket (all 20).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22809202
Apologies Vic - good catch :)
Matt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22809221
LOL - I tried to do a split and FastCat kept flashing weird colors at me.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Remote Apps is a feature in server 2008 which allows users to run applications off Remote Desktop Servers without having to log into them to run the applications.  The user can either have a desktop shortcut installed or go through the web portal to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now