Solved

Unable to Install Third-Party SCSI Drivers During XP Setup

Posted on 2007-11-16
14
3,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am currently trying to downgrade from Windows Vista Home to XP Professional SP2, but am unable to get setup to recognize my HDD/SATA Controller.

I have attempted to install the SCSI drivers via F6 (Silicon Image Sil3231 Satalink) as well as integrating the drivers via NLiteOS, but have had no luck.

After pressing "F6" during the initial setup process, the SATA drivers on my floppy disk are detected, and I am given the option to select the version (OS Specific) for both Windows XP/Server 2003, and Windows 2000, but after finishing the initial driver load, I am still receiving the error that Setup cannot detect any HDD installed in the system.

This system is currently running Vista (and yes it boots fine to the HDD), so I know it is not an actual hardware failure. I have attempted integration via NLite, but have had no luck.

Any suggestions, hair-brain solutions, jimmy-rigging would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:oipunx4life
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
Oh by the way, the specs on the laptop (im sorry):

Sony VAIO VGN-AR320E
HDD: Fujitsu MHV2160BT
SATA: Silicon Image Sil3231 SataLink
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
Comment Utility
Do you have the latest drivers? Also make sure you have the correct version, (32 OR 64 bit). I found a 3132 (not 3231) on the Silicon Image website (http://www.siliconimage.com/support/index.aspx?pid=0&cid=0&)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
I went straight to Silicon Image site, and downloaded the drivers posted as of today 11/16/2007, with same results. This has been an ongoing issue for the past few months.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
You installed drivers by F6 during installation and that worked fine as you said in question. After installation done, you shold change boot order in bios to boot from drives attached scsi, not standard IDE. Try that see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
Nah, when I pressed F6, it recognized the extracted driver on the floppy, but would never let me get passed HDD detection. After pressing enter to install the OS, it gave me the above stated error.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Oop! sorry I misread your question. Are you downgrading system from Vista to XP?

Do you have drivers that comes with Satalink?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:moondist
Comment Utility
Is your RAID BIOS at 7.4.05 as the driver download recommends?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
To answer PUNKY's question:

Yes, I am attempting to downgrade from Vista to XP, and yes I have the current drivers as of 11/16/2007.

To moondist:

Let me check, it would be interesting if I had to actually flash the BIOS to downgrade, but I hadn't thought of this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
Oh and yes, you are correct, it is a Sil 3132 SataLink not a 3231 SataLink. Sorry for any inconvenience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
Ok, I confirmed that the BIOS is: Phoenix NoteBIOS 4.0 v 6.3

I flashed the BIOS with the most current update available at Sony's site, with same results.

The BIOS version previously read: R0190J6

After flashing the version is now: R0200J6

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I mean the driver comes with the scsi card, it should be older version than you have download from Sony website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
The card is not a PCI card. It is integrated, as this is a Sony VAIO VGN-AR320E notebook computer with a SATA hard drive, meaning that it is not an expansion card, and was not purchased independently of the system. The only media that came with the system was the OEM VIsta operating system.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
moondist earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Satalink website says the driver version you are using requires 7.4.05 SCSI BIOS (which is different than the System (Phoenix) BIOS). See if this link works. http://tinyurl.com/w3kgy If not go to the Satalink website and select the BIOS option. Read all the release notes and such before flashing the SCSI BIOS.

Hope that works out for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:oipunx4life
Comment Utility
Yep, It worked like a champ. I hope this helps others in the same situation. Moondist FTW
0