Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop External connection

Posted on 2007-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
4,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I have a laptop with an external connection that I'm trying to determine the purpose of. It looks like it could be a mini USB connection, but I'm not sure.

It is right next to the S-Video outlet, and about half the size of that. It is a horizontal rectangle in shape, and looks like it has 4 pins in a horizontal rectangular plastic stub inside the opening.

There is a symbol next to it:A hollow circle with small solid square at 2:00, a pair of horizontal lines at 6:00, and a pair of lines at a 45* angle at 10:00. I don't know what the symbol means, but if this was a mini USB port, wouldn't it have the USB symbol?

It would be nice if this was some sort of a audio output to go with the S-Video output. It could be connected to our LCD TV to play movies.

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
administradores earned 2000 total points
ID: 20302868
A Firewire Port.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:philsmicronet
ID: 20302871
It could be a mini Firewire connection which is used for Video Camera's
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20302872
Well, here you can read more, i always call it firewire but it's a IEEE 1394, and you can find it under your network connections, it's used for many purposes.

Read Here

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_1394
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20302880
Sorry, the right link in english.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_1394
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20302899
What is the brand and model of this laptop?  The description of the port sounds like a mini firewire (1394) port, but the description of the symbol isn't something that I can picture as being firewire (although it could still be).  It is possible that it's a proprietary port designed for something that came with the laptop.  On my laptop, I have an adapter that plugs into a special port, and it basically splits the video into S-Video or a RCA video output.  It has a connector that wouldn't fit anywhere except for on this laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20302922
My hp laptoop have the same symbol and it's a 1394 port.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20302935
http://www.peachpit.com/content/images/chap3_9780321429179/elementLinks/thsov_03_02.jpg  ahh yes... for some reason i was picturing it differently... but yes... it is definite a firewall port... my bad
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 20302943
Yep, it's a 4 pin firewire port. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20302945
firewall = firewire
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20302965
westone, you're welcome

If you want to play movies i always recommend to buy a HDD player and play movies from there, so the laptoop don't suffer too mutch, and if this is not a good solutionn,you can use the s-video to output the video and the minijack to output the audio to the speakers or directly to the TV using a minijack to jack converter or to scart.
0