Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring Exchange database

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can't seem to be able to restore my Exchange 2003 database from a 2 yr old backup. I receive various errors in the application event log including one titled ESE BACKUP, the description is:

Information Store (4356) Callback function call
ErrESECBRestoreGetDestination ended with error 0xC7FE1F41 Database is in use.

I then turn off the Exchange Information Store service and I get a new set of errors involving MAPI and monitoring. Some of them obviously stating that the information store is not running.

I hate the stupid MS backup/restore utility, and I hate proprietary database technology even more. Someone please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coanda
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
v2Media earned 1500 total points
ID: 20303120
Did you unmount information store before running restore from backup?

The full procedure is here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243#
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20304625
You're restoring a 2-year old backup?  You must also hate backing up your data.  :-)

Check out this KB article to see if it matches your situation:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291996

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0