[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent running multiple instances of a form?

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a button with the following code:

FormPrefs FP = new FormPrefs();
FP.Show();

How can I only allow one instance of FormPrefs to run?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EEssam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20302898
If you don't use new, only one form will be showed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:administradores
administradores earned 300 total points
ID: 20302910
But singletons is the way to go, sorry.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms998558.aspx
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1600 total points
ID: 20302933
is it unique in the same application?
or maybe you want to avoid many application instances.

for first, you can do something like:

public class FormPrefs : Form
{
        private static FormPrefs UniqueForm = null;
       
        private FormPrefs()  // private constructor, don't allow to construct outside
        {
               // some tasks
        }
        public static void CreateOrShow()
        {
                if (UniqueForm == null)
                    UniqueForm = new FormPrefs();
                UniqueForm.Show();
        }
}

so you can use as:
FormPrefs.CraeteOrShow();
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20302998
Also, if you use it as a mdichild form, you can add this line UniqueForm.BringToFront() after UniqueForm.Show() so the form will go to the top of your mdiontainer (form).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SameerJagdale
SameerJagdale earned 100 total points
ID: 20303178
just create a static instance of form when your application loads and call show() / hide() methods.

Thanks
0