Solved

Vista Home DNS Resolution

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am troubleshooting for a friend who has a home network setup with a desktop and laptop. Both connect to the internet through the same cable. (They switch the cable to the device they want connected.) The desktop runs Microsoft windows XP Pro and connects fine. The laptop is running Vistas Home. It is set to DHCP and receives a proper address and the same gateway and DNS information as the desptop. (192.168.1.13, 255.255.255.0, Gateway 192.168.1.1 and DNS 192.168.1.1)
I can ping the gateway successfully.
I can ping web sites from the laptop by their IP address but a ping with domain name does not resolve.
I disabled User Access Control.
I successfully relased and renewed the IP address.
Restarted the router (Satelite/cable setup)
I flushed the DNS resolver cache.

We still cannot get a connection to web site through the browser of ping by domain name. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Broadcaster
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20303476
Try pointing the preferrd DNS server to the ISPs DNS server rather than the gateway.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 20304353
Thatnk KCTS - it helped a little. This is really weird. I found the ISP's dns and entered it statically. I can now resolve domain names and IP address in the command window. Still no fun in browserville though. I have tried a different browser and still the same problem. I get a 403.2 HTTP Error.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 300 total points
ID: 20304377
Verify the browser's proxy settings, in this scenario 'None' is the most likely to function.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 20310723
hi, there

it could be a ISP issue some ISP do not allow multiple MAC addresses for a home setup.
another way around could be a crossover cable between the Desktop/laptop and then let the 2nd in the chain point to the first as the default gateway Desktop could then do the routing.

As you can resolve the IP/name using nslookup/dns it seems like this scenario above.

cooledit
0