Solved

Unable to Receive more than 10MB of attachment in Exchange server 2007

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
2,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HI EE,

I cannot receive email attachment in Exhange that is larger that 10MB. I already increase the ReceiveConnector to 15MB but still it did'nt work. The attachmen size is only 11MB. This is the error on the sender:
PERM_FAILURE: SMTP Error (state 16): 552 5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size

Please help me.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:alexctrinidad
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 250 total points
ID: 20303077
Is there another exchange server involved here that could be the limiting factor? Say the one sending it? Have you tried sending from outside sources such as Gmail, Hotmail, etc?

If that's not it you can try the following:

Start adsiedit and find:

Configuration --> Configuration --> Services --> Microsoft Exchange --> Exchange Organization name --> Global Settings --> Message Delivery

Get the properties of Message Delivery and look for the values "DelivContentLength" and "SubmissionContentLength". If these values are set to 10240 you click the Clear button followed by the OK button to make sure that these values are not set.

After AD replication you restart the exchange services and should be all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexctrinidad
ID: 20303127
I use GMAIL. I already changed the "DelivContentLength" and "SubmissionContentLength" to 20480 but still it didn't work.

What exchange services i'm going to restart. In our setup, we have mailbox server, transport and edge.

Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 250 total points
ID: 20303328
There are 4 location related to message size in 2007

1. user
2. org
3. send connetor
4. recieve connector

1. user = get-mailbox user | fl
2. Get-recieveconnetor | fl name,maxmessagesize
3. get-sendconnector | fl name,maxmessagesize
4. Get-transportconfig | fl

use the set-XXX to set it to a new size i.e get-recieveconector | set-recieve connector -maxmessagesize 30mb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danhartke
ID: 24757528
returned

AuthMechanism                           : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, BasicAu
                                          RequireTLS, ExchangeServer
Banner                                  :
BinaryMimeEnabled                       : True
Bindings                                : {10.0.0.6:2525, 10.0.0.6:25}
ChunkingEnabled                         : True
DefaultDomain                           :
DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled       : True
EightBitMimeEnabled                     : True
DomainSecureEnabled                     : False
EnhancedStatusCodesEnabled              : True
LongAddressesEnabled                    : False
OrarEnabled                             : False
Fqdn                                    : NUTTINGSERVER.nutting.local
Comment                                 :
Enabled                                 : True
ConnectionTimeout                       : 00:10:00
ConnectionInactivityTimeout             : 00:05:00
MessageRateLimit                        : unlimited
MaxInboundConnection                    : 5000
MaxInboundConnectionPerSource           : unlimited
MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource : 100
MaxHeaderSize                           : 64KB
MaxHopCount                             : 30
MaxLocalHopCount                        : 8
MaxLogonFailures                        : 3
MaxMessageSize                          : 1GB
MaxProtocolErrors                       : 5
MaxRecipientsPerMessage                 : 5000
PermissionGroups                        : ExchangeUsers, ExchangeServers, Exc
                                          ngeLegacyServers
PipeliningEnabled                       : True
ProtocolLoggingLevel                    : None
RemoteIPRanges                          : {10.0.0.2-10.0.0.255, 10.0.0.0-10.0
                                          .0}
RequireEHLODomain                       : False
RequireTLS                              : False
EnableAuthGSSAPI                        : False
Server                                  : NUTTINGSERVER
SizeEnabled                             : EnabledWithoutValue
TarpitInterval                          : 00:00:05
AdminDisplayName                        :
ExchangeVersion                         : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                    : Default NUTTINGSERVER
DistinguishedName                       : CN=Default NUTTINGSERVER,CN=SMTP Re
                                          ive Connectors,CN=Protocols,CN=NUTT
                                          GSERVER,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Admi
                                          strative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN
                                          dministrative Groups,CN=First Organ
                                          ation,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Serv
                                          es,CN=Configuration,DC=nutting,DC=l
                                          al
Identity                                : NUTTINGSERVER\Default NUTTINGSERVER
Guid                                    : 6495d805-efa8-4c50-9086-2a1a47469f3
ObjectCategory                          : nutting.local/Configuration/Schema/
                                          -Exch-Smtp-Receive-Connector
ObjectClass                             : {top, msExchSmtpReceiveConnector}
WhenChanged                             : 7/1/2009 2:39:12 PM
WhenCreated                             : 3/6/2009 2:07:19 PM
OriginatingServer                       : NUTTINGSERVER.nutting.local
IsValid                                 : True
0