Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move 2003 Member Server with Exchange 2003 to different Domain for temporary use

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-15
I am about to help a client migrate their Exchange Server to newer hardware on the same box - new SATA Raid replacing IDE-ATA drives.  I will do this by loaning them a server to hold email while I rebuild & reload their old server with the new drives.  I have Server 2003 on the loaner server, and after I made it a member server to their AD domain, I loaded Exchange 2003 + SP2 on it.  

When I've finished this migration, I want to use this same loaner pc for another client.  Apart from removing the box from their domain, and attaching to the new domain, what do I need to do in order to "re-use" Exchange?  Are there steps that remove the data (all mailboxes & configuration)so I can put it in another AD domain, or do I do a complete uninstall/reinstall of Exchange and add the service pack again?  Or is it even worse, and I must totally reload Server 2K3 as well as Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:orhiker
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20303226
just the removal and reinstallation of exchange will suffice. There is no reason to reload the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Network_Data_Support earned 536 total points
ID: 20304055
you will have to uninstall exchange first on the first domain as if you dont it will leave the server in their organization. you might have old infomation from the old domain in the metabase also. it may work leaving the the server with just the unistalation of exchange but i would personally reload the whole server and then you know if you do get any problems it is not related and you wont be asking yourself i wonder if its because i didnt do a clean install
0
 

Author Comment

by:orhiker
ID: 20305240
The two postings so far are the two things that I expect to hear.  Clearly Exchange must be re-loaded completely, but does anyone know for sure if wiping-out Server is necessary?

And can someone please comment on the issues (or point me to concise references, if possible) if my next client has an SBS installation rather than Server?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 536 total points
ID: 20331727
I have reinstalled exchange many time without reloading the server. Active Directory will be cleaned up from the removal of exchange enough to accomodate the re isntallation. The same should be true for small business server but I personally have never tried it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Oneupweb
Oneupweb earned 536 total points
ID: 20413898
This is not a solution to your current problem, but advice for the future.  I would re-load the server from scratch, then make a ghost image.  Then go and install exchange server.  That way the next time you have to do this you can install the ghost image and load Exchange new for each client.
0