Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How come I can't see my contacts when I press 'To:' in OWA / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have all my contacts on my Exchange account which shows up in Outlook and on my Windows Mobile phone and even OWA. But how come when I compose a message and hit the 'To:' button to add emails to send to, I can only see emails from that are on my Active Directory organization. I would like to send emails to people that are in my contact book. Is there any where to do this because this seems so natural. Hope someone can help.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20303171
In Outlook:

Ctrl + Shift + B (Address Book)

In Address Book:

Tools --> Options
In the "Show this address list first" selection list choose Contacts under Outlook Address Book

-saige-
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Melb_Aust
ID: 20303309
In OWA this is by design.  You need to input at least 1 character and press find.  Unfortunatly they could have made it easier

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 20303440

Right click on the Contacts folder which you are not able to see, Properties.
Click on the 'Outlook Address Book'. Choose the option 'Show this folder as an Email Address Book'

Let us know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20304199
Adding the option to show a folder as an Outlook Address Book has nothing to do with what OWA can see. OWA is hard coded to only allow access to the Contacts and Global Address List.
Can you see the contacts in the Contacts folder in OWA?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 20304866
Oh yes I see the contacts when composing a new mail in OWA. I just had to drop down the menu from global address list to contact. Don't know how I missed that. Thanks!
0