Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you set up a vpn?

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Always been curious as to how I can get a VPN going so that I can acess my computers securely when I travel out of state. I have a file server that would be nice to be able to log into once in a while from out of state, and would like to know if VPN is the way to go.
0
Comment
Question by:Manzola
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1800 total points
ID: 20303184
VPNs are a very secure way of connecting to your main office. You can use a hardware VPN router, or you can use your Windows server. The latter is quite straight forward to set up. The basic server and client configurations can be found at the following sites with good detail:
Server 2003 configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
Windows XP client configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-XP-Client.htm
You will also have to configure the router to forward the VPN traffic to the server. This is done by enabling on your router VPN or PPTP pass-through, and also forwarding port 1723 traffic to the server's IP. For details as to how to configure the port forwarding, click on the link for your router (assuming it is present) on the following page:
http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/PPTP/PPTPindex.htm
The only other thing to remember is the subnet you use at the remote office needs to be different than the server end. For example if you are using 192.168.1.x at the office , the remote should be something like 192.168.2.x

Once this is configured you can then use services similar to how you would on the local network. You will not be able to browse the network unless you have a WINS server installed. Also depending on your network configuration you may have problems connecting to devices by name, though this can usually be configured.. Using the IP address is less problematic such as \\192.168.1.111\SharenName.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:StevenTodd00
StevenTodd00 earned 100 total points
ID: 20303191
Most VPN's that offer the best secuity are based on connections to Firewalls.  For example:
Cisco PIX or SonicWall firewalls both offer VPN client software installations that truely make highly secure enterprise class VPN connections.

Even Linksys has a home model router with VPN capability.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sveashwar
sveashwar earned 100 total points
ID: 20306571
u can make use of w2k series server built in vpn capabiities and  client for connecting to the
vpn server is built in
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manzola
ID: 20316908
thanks guys
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20316969
Thanks Manzola.
Cheers !
--Rob
0