Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving mail boxes from exchange 2000 to exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear Experts,
Is there any stable trouble free tool to move mail boxes from exchange 2000 to 2003. I right now using the Exchange task in system manager which allow me to move 4 mailboxes at a time.
However I have 10,000 mailboxes to move.
Thank you Roy
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
StevenTodd00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20303218
You could use Exmerge to move a bulk at a time.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20304205
I wouldn't say that exmerge is the right tool for this. Exmerge will not update the domain with the new location.

You know that you can select as many mailboxes as you like with move mailbox and leave it to get on with it? If there are any errors then it will flag it. You can even run multiple sessions, I have run 4 or 5 at a time, so 20 mailboxes are being moved at the same time. Gives the new server a good work out as well.

Thus, you would select say, 100 mailboxes, do the move mailbox wizard and then Windows will move 4 at a time, but one after the other.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20304213
yes i agre i have used it to move 4 / 5 groups of 4 at a time with no problem  you can even schedual it to do it when you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 20304972
Thank you for all the responds.
So exmerge is the same tool I am using currentlly under the Exchange system manager?
Thanks Roy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20305008
no you are using the exchange migration wizard

exmerge is a tool for extracting mailboxes to a pst you have to download it and place it in the exchange directory
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20305990
Exmerge is a raw data tool. It extracts the data from the database to a PST file. I would never even consider using it for a server to server migration as it just isn't designed for that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 20324661
Thank you for all your responds.
Sorry for the late reply lot of work on this exchange box.
Roy.
0