?
Solved

Rename a store?

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-17
Exchange 2003 Native mode.

Just wondering if you can rename a live store ? I did this on one store with no ill effect that I can see however I dont know what complications this could cause down the road due to the fact that the database names remain the same. So how would I match up the database name with the new store gui name?

Anyone have advice?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 1000 total points
ID: 20303321
really under the hood it all uses a guid---
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20303710
Right I can rename the store but when I try and rename the associated database it says "cannot be found"

How would I rename the database and make it work and what complications could a different database name compared to the store name be?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20304212
You want to rename the physical files?
That you cannot do. Create a new one with the name that you want and use move mailbox is the safest thing.
You might get away with "moving" the database. If you move the database in the wizard I am sure that it prompts you for a file name, which you can then enter a different name for the new location. Exchange will then update itself correctly.

Simon.
0