Solved

Exchange and iPhone

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
6,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Not sure if I am missing something or anybody has experience with using iPhone with Exchange. I can login via "telnet <mailserver> 143"

? login svasilakos@dtxfs.local <password>

This works fine , but when using iPhone and entering the same username and password I first get a message about not beng able to login via ssl , asking me to try non ssl, and then I get a message about username and password not being correct.   I can use this username and password via http and IMAP  and POP without the iPhone.  Anyway, any information would be helpful.

I have tried using the iPhone with POP, which seems to connect but I do not get any messges downloaded.

If anyone has any experience at all with Apples iPhone and Exchange it would be helpful

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:svasilakos
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20303319
you can use imap.... we have a guy that has his iphone setup to our 2007 servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:svasilakos
ID: 20303341
I tried imap but for some reason I get username and password incorrect. I can connect with outlook over the internet but not th iphone.

The domain is dtxfs.local and my username is svasilakos. I've tired

svasilakos
svasilakos@dtxfs.local
dtsfs.local/svasilakos

is there a certian way I should ente the username?

Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20304460
dtsfs.local\svasilakos
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 500 total points
ID: 20304905
When you specify your login account, it must be in the format of "netbios_domain_name/user_name/exchange_alias
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 22250047
had the same problem - iphone kept saying that my password is wrong.
installed service pack 2 on exchange and it worked. iphone connected fine.
username i use is "domainname.local\username", make sure you use "\", not "/"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:forcefeeld
ID: 24604371
Had  a similar problem with one of our iphone users.  I asked him to setup his iphone to use wifi instead of the 3g service and he didn't have any problems connecting.  Turns out our issue centered around port settings on our firewall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Buckeroo_Banzai
ID: 24951570
I found the only solution was to delete the account on the iPhone then re-enter the data. Apparently any errors from the initial entry were not corrected by editing the info.
0