Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - E-mail Alerts

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
5,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have having some problems setting up e-mail alerts in Backup Exec 10D running on a Windows 2003 Server Standard.

We have 6 Backup Exec servers and I would like each one to e-mail our support team mailbox with the status of the daily backup jobs.

We have Exchange configured for SMTP mail but not on the same server that runs Backup Exec.

In the Notification Config I have enabled SMTP Alerts, given the details of the Exchange server and used my own e-mail account as a test.
I've set my account up as an SMTP Mail recipient. When I click the "Test" button I get the message "A test notification has been queued for delivery to the selected recipient" but nothing arrives in my mailbox.

Initially I thought this was because SMTP services were not installed on the Backup server but installing this component has made no difference.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:mikevr6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 200 total points
ID: 20304855
In addition to your configuration of the "Configure Alert Categories" -- did you also configure "Configure Email and Pager Notification"? It is there where you identify your email server's address. If you have done that, double-check you "Junk Mail" folder in Outlook -- those tests from Backup Exec will sometimes be captured as Junk Mail if you have it turned on in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 20306740
Thanks for the reply.
Yes In the Notification properties I have defined the Exchange server.
Junk Mail is turned off as the e-mail system is for internal mail only.

Anything else I might be missing?
Or is there somewhere I can check on the server to see where this message has been queued?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1800 total points
ID: 20314939
Check this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22410091.html

The manual test that is suggested is very useful. And the suggested solution may be your solution as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikevr6
ID: 31409715
honmapog (is that kiss my a$$ backwards in Irish?) Thanks for the pointer. Your solution was the most complete. And in-fact it helped most.

The cause of the problem was that Port 25 was being blocked on the backup server by Viruscan. Once I disabled the the port blocking, the e-mails came through thick and fast.
MrLonadB gets 50 points for his input.

Thank You Both
Mike
0