Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which user can validate backups on SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need to allow a user to check the backup wizard to check that it has been successful, and to re-start it / check why if not. But I do not want them to have admin privileges.
0
Comment
Question by:krisnparker
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20303524
Make the user a member of the backup-operators group
0
 

Author Comment

by:krisnparker
ID: 20303530
Have done that. She can log on remotely, but the wizard does not allow her to view whether the backup was successful or not!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20304483
Instead of having her log onto the server to check, you should just create an additional Server Status Report to be emailed to her each morning with the previous night's backup log attached.

If you haven't already configured SBS Monitoring to send you a daily performance report at 6:00am each morning, you need to set that up first.  See this for that:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/support/2f4ff091-df4d-47cc-ba44-45216329e2a2.mspx?mfr=true

Then, once Monitoring is configured, in the Monitoring and Reporting Snap-in of the Server Management Console, click "Change Server Status Report Settings" and then Click the Add... button to create a new report.

Give it a title like "Backup Operator's Status Report" and then on the Content Page select "Performance" and then tick the box for "SBS Backup Logs".

On the Email Options tab, enter her email address (or Alias).  You can leave the Reply-to box empty, or enter your email address if you want her to notify you of any issue which she then can do by just replying to the status report.

Then on the Schedule Tab click New... and then you can probably leave the default set for Daily at 9:00AM every day, or back it up a bit if you want her to get it earlier in the morning.

Click OK to save, then select the new report from the Reports list and click "Send Now" to test it.  (If you just ran the configure monitoring wizard for the first time it may send a blank report because there hasn't been a chance to accumulate data).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0