Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA Exchange 2007 error "Outlook Web Access could not find a mailbox for"

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
5,130 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-20
My Exchange is 2007 running Windows 2003. I just tried to access OWA and got this error message

Outlook Web Access could not find a mailbox for LOCALDOMAIN\IUSR_MAILSER. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: The mailbox may be stored on a Microsoft Exchange 2000 or Microsoft Exchange 2003 server, or the Active Directory user account was created recently and has not yet replicated to the Active Directory site where this Client Access server is hosted.

What caused the problem
0
Comment
Question by:cuc888
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 20303630
hi,

This issue has been explained at Microsoft Exchange Team blog
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/07/434523.aspx

hope it helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 20304847
it does not help. i read a bunch of posts on the forum and it has to do with iis setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuc888
ID: 20305114
i fixed it by removing owa directory and adding it back. thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 750 total points
ID: 20306897
Glad that you fixed the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35432754
Cool but you can also restart IIS to fix this issue

start - run
iisreset
ok
0