Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Generate reports in HTML

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi
I would like to know which tool would be the most suitable one for generating reports in HTML.
Current we are having a sandalone GUI application written in java swing. We need to add reporting capablity to this application. We are currently using velocity to generate reports in html. The data for generation of reports comes from xml. Currently we are passing the dom4j object into the vm(velocity template) file, using dom4j object we retrieve data from xml and display the data in an html file. Now we are planning to shift over to other technologies apart from velcoity. Since the macro scripts are getting larger and we cannot refactor these into a more object orietented approach.

I would like to know which tool suits best to my requirement.

I would be great help, if you are able to help me in finding an appropriate tool.
0
Comment
Question by:fierof2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 75 total points
ID: 20377524
Have you thought of just using XSLT to display your XML data?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Murali Murugesan
Murali Murugesan earned 75 total points
ID: 22228302
I would suggest Jasper Reports is the best tool for your current usage as well for the future enhancement.
It as a wide range of support for different report formats also includes support for chart.
Worth having a look at it.

-Murali*
0
 

Author Comment

by:fierof2
ID: 22484916
I narrowed my search to 2 tools. Jamon and Freemarker and I finally ended up with free marker.
Jasper and XSLT I think is not suitable as I need to call existing java method from these tools
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fierof2
ID: 31409716
I have started to use freemarker as the best tool. As I have to call java methods from these tools
0