Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RMAN-06024: no backup or copy of the controlfile found to restore

Posted on 2007-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
3,674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

My production database was on Oracle 9.2.0.1 On Sun Solaris 5.8.

Cataog is on Oracle 10.1.0.5.0 On Sun Solaris 5.9.

I've lost my production database .

I've the catalog database intact.

Now i've a new host running Solaris 5.9 Having database 9.2.0.1

I connect to target from the new host and run rman ...

RMAN> run {
2> allocate channel c1 type disk;
3> restore controlfile ;
4> }


I get the following error message ....

released channel: ORA_DISK_1
allocated channel: c1
channel c1: sid=12 devtype=DISK

Starting restore at 16-NOV-07

released channel: c1
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of restore command at 11/16/2007 20:15:46
RMAN-06026: some targets not found - aborting restore
RMAN-06024: no backup or copy of the controlfile found to restore

..

My rman backup files are on NFS mounted file system. Before running this commnad i had executed  crosscheck backup and it had marked file status as EXPIRED to all files, eventhough tthe files on the NFS file system are present and accesible in OS from the new host.

What am i missing in the sequence to restore my prev Prodn database on the new host.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:gpp_28
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Akenathon earned 252 total points
ID: 20304185
RMAN is not finding your controlfile where it expects it to be. Either put it in the same directory it was when RMAN copied it, tell RMAN the new location, or if you never backed up your controlfile recreate it by using STARTUP NOMOUNT and CREATE CONTROLFILE in the target DB -you'll have to perform an incomplete recovery after that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sora
sora earned 248 total points
ID: 20310180
1. you are trying to restore your database from a NEW host while the backup was taken from the old host using path/directories as visible on the old host.
2. presume your old server still exists although you lost the DB. Then connect to rman catalog from old host/server and do a restore database.
3. then copy the restored files and archivelogs to the new server . if you are copying to the same directory structure then straightaway try recover database. else you have to use the SWITCH command on the new server to tell the new DB on the new server the new path names - and then do a recover database
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpp_28
ID: 20317617
I could able to solve this issue, i think rman doesnt recognise nfs mounts, so i copied to the local disk and able to reciover the control file and datafiles.

but now i dont have the archives for the database.

so can any one tell me how to recover the database without redo logs and archives if i have all the datafiles and control files.

when i open the database with resetlogs, it gives the following error
ORA-01113: file 1 needs media recovery
ORA-01110: data file 1:
'/orahome/app/oracle/product/9.2.0/oradata/kspl/system01.dbf'
please help




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 20511866
Forget it: you cannot sync the files with themselves without rolling forward (i.e. using the redo logs). See, your backup has been taken online -that means each of your files has its first blocks copied at one moment, and its last blocks copied at a later moment... so the file is NOT consistent.

Get an older online backup for which you do have redo, or else get an offline backup (i.e. with the DB closed). Oracle will never let you open an inconsistent DB... UNLESS you set in your init.ora

_allow_resetlogs_corruption=TRUE

But that's undocumented, unsupported, nasty, etc... so don't say you got it from me ;-)

Seriously, use that only as a last resort and then reconstruct the data the best you can (parts of it from the tables, other parts from the indexes!). Hope it helps.
0