Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I password protect a sub folder under inbox in exchange

Posted on 2007-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
4,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I wud like to password protect a sub folder under exchange 2003 inbox.

The situation is that many people have access to the same mail account in exchange and there is a particular folder i wud like to password protect. Is this possible,and if so how?

Thks.
0
Comment
Question by:Amritash
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 20303896
With your scenario you cannot password protect the inbox stored on the exchange server.
You can password protect the personal folders in outlook, which i am afraid will not server your purpose
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010549751033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20303995
That is true. I need to protect it so that any of the users,even if accessing thru outlook or OWA face the password protection. That is what I need the solution for.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20304230
If the users have Full Mailbox Access, then there is nothing you can do. Exchange/Outlook permission model is based on the simple fact that someone with Full Mailbox Access can do what they like to the mailbox, including access everything in the mailbox. As an administrator you cannot restrict them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20304421
can you set up a rule to forward on that message to another account and delete the message from the orignal folder
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 20304819
If you have a sub-folder in the Inbox tree, that you apparently don't want most folks to have access to  -- why do you have the folder in the Inbox tree to begin with?

Maybe an alternative to what you have, is to create a mail-enabled Public Folder instead of a mailbox. Set-up a rule on the Public Folder that would forward certain messages to a sub-folder in that tree, tighten-down the permissions to the sub-folder as you choose and it should do the job for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20325479
How do i make a mail enabled public folder and tighten up as u suggest?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20326371
right hand click the public folder and select exchange tasks, mail enable it and add permissions to the folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amritash
ID: 20332620
Thks. But the problem is not solved. What I need is this:-

1) There is a common login that is used by a number of people for the exchange server. Most of the mails r for everyone to refer to. There r some from same senders which have sensitive information which all do not need to c. I can transfer the mails manually to another mailbox, but then if I need to refer to them,I need to logout from the common user,relogin into the other mailbox etc.

Is there any solution whereby I can still be logged in, in the common login and still have acces to restricted mails??
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20334226
The simple fact is this.

If the user are accessing the account either using the account's own credentials or they have full Mailbox Access, you cannot hide anything in that account from any user accessing it.

There is no technical solution to your problem. This is an operational issue.
If the email box is likely to receive email that certain people should not see, then the only answer is that those people who shouldn't see those message do not have access to the mailbox.
Whether you achieve that by removing their permissions and/or changing the account password or by giving the people sending the content another email address to use is down to you.

Exchange is not designed and has not got the features that will allow it to work in the way that you want.

Simon.
0