Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Navigation through directories is  slow

Posted on 2007-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When in Excel 2007, navigating through the folders to access a spreadsheet takes a longtime. The spreadsheet is on the local computer. Norton AV is installed. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20303955
Norton may scan it for virus and that's why slow the navigating process, so try to stop Norton for a while and try again, if you see the problem is norton just try to configure it to ignore those files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kcg-witchdoctor
ID: 20304124
administratadores is probably right to name Norton as the prime suspect.  However this symptom can be attributed to many different things.

When you open "My computer" Does it seem to hang for a moment, with just a white box as its contents? Just curious.

Sometimes, paths with my network places become outdates. When you explore files and folders, windows will try to use some of those remembered "My network places" . To correct this problem. Open "My Network places" and delete all the entries there. Restart the computer and try browsing to the files, to determine if the issue is still occuring.

Also performance issues may occur if the drive needs defragmented. I know this sounds a little stupid, becuase you have probably already defragged the drive, butit is worth mentioning.

Also under my computer check that all your network drives are connected and not just there are requieing a password. You can check them but simply double clikcing them and seeing if you are  prompted for a password.

Also i have experienced somthing similar when using Symantec, where there was an additional secirity setting that was enabled. I think it was referred to as tamper protection. It was not that same as the auto-protect but an additional feature that worked with auto protect. After unchecking the "Tamper protection" my access database sped up dramatically. Symantec and norton are similar but not the same.

Any way i hope these suggestions help.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 20304374
If we switch off the wireless everything goes back to normal. We have deleted all the wireless networks except the one we are using. The slow navigation is still there. Any ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 20304437
Exact error is " initialising root folder to display"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20304528
Or may not, but look at that solution, hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 20304646
Tried it and it did not work. I also tried doing a detect and repair. but still facing the same issue. We have to disable the wireless to browse through the folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20304745
If Norton AV is not the problem, and also mapped drives were disconnected, so it might be the wireless drivers,  are they up to date? which NIC is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kcg-witchdoctor earned 1500 total points
ID: 20307344
Right-click on the My Computer icon on the Windows desktop, left-click
on Disconnect Network Drive, and disconnect any mapped drives that are
not currently available.
0