Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

device driver

Posted on 2007-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Question:

While restarting the Windows server 2003 R2, I am getting an error as "Atleast one device driver failed during startup"
0
Comment
Question by:mksrini8577
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 672 total points
ID: 20303990
you have to go through your eventlog and see what service is causing the problem :

click start, click run, type eventvwr , hit enter.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kcg-witchdoctor
kcg-witchdoctor earned 664 total points
ID: 20304103
This is a generic error. It may not be cause for alarm. Have you recently changed the administrator password? Services such as backup services run as a user account. If you have changed the admin password this service may need to be updated. Check the event log as Binary suggested, you will the and error under the system log. The error will probably tell you why the service failed to start.

If it is a backup service, you will need to open the backup software program and update security account settings, within the software.

This is just a suggestion based on my recent experience with the same error however it may not be the same in you case.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jvalentineAGI
jvalentineAGI earned 664 total points
ID: 20304322
I have received this error several times on Windows Server 2003 servers. This is almost ALWAYS due to network loadbalancing being turned on. I have generated a registry entry to resolve this. I have attached the code snippet so you can check your values. This is a very very common problem I have run into.

Simply copy both the default and the load balancing fix into notepad and save them as individual .reg files then apply the fix to the registry. If this does not resolve your problem I have provided the defaults. Just apply the default .reg file you create. If this doesnt fix you up I would be extremely surprised.

##### DEFAULT ######
###############################################################
 
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS]
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000003
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Tag"=dword:00000007
"ImagePath"=hex(2):73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,77,00,6c,00,62,00,73,00,2e,00,73,\
  00,79,00,73,00,00,00
"DisplayName"="Network Load Balancing"
"Group"="PNP_TDI"
"Description"="Network Load Balancing"
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS\Security]
"Security"=hex:01,00,14,80,90,00,00,00,9c,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,02,\
  00,1c,00,01,00,00,00,02,80,14,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,\
  00,00,02,00,60,00,04,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,fd,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,\
  05,12,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,\
  20,02,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,0b,00,00,00,00,\
  00,18,00,fd,01,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,23,02,00,00,01,01,\
  00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS\Enum]
"Count"=dword:00000000
"NextInstance"=dword:00000000
"INITSTARTFAILED"=dword:00000001
 
 
##### LOAD BALANCING FIX ######
###################################################################
 
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS]
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000003
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Tag"=dword:00000007
"ImagePath"=hex(2):73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,44,00,\
  52,00,49,00,56,00,45,00,52,00,53,00,5c,00,77,00,6c,00,62,00,73,00,2e,00,73,\
  00,79,00,73,00,00,00
"DisplayName"="Network Load Balancing"
"Group"=""
"Description"="Network Load Balancing"
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS\Security]
"Security"=hex:01,00,14,80,90,00,00,00,9c,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,02,\
  00,1c,00,01,00,00,00,02,80,14,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,\
  00,00,02,00,60,00,04,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,fd,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,\
  05,12,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,ff,01,0f,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,\
  20,02,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,0b,00,00,00,00,\
  00,18,00,fd,01,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,23,02,00,00,01,01,\
  00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WLBS\Enum]
"Count"=dword:00000000
"NextInstance"=dword:00000000
"INITSTARTFAILED"=dword:00000001

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521442
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0